Tuesday, March 04, 2008

Palmarosa Cymbopogon martinii var. martini

When I need an oil with anti-fungal, anti-viral, anti-bacterial properties Palmarosa, belonging to the Gramineae family, is one of my favorite oils.

Palmarosa is commonly known as East Indian geranium oil. It is not know when it was first distilled in India, but the bruised leaves of this grass were used to perfume bath water and to provide poultices to relieve bruises, aching joints and swelling. It has remained popular in the Middle East as a base for cheap scents and soaps. Apparently the Turks have distilled palmarosa since the 18th century and used it to adulterate costly Turkish rose oil. Indian doctors prescribed palmarosa to prevent infections and fight fever. They have also used it to fight bacteria and infections. Palmarosa cools fevers and eases the discomforts of colds or the flu. It can hasten recovery from illness as well as accelerate the healing of cuts and wounds. In beauty applications it is balancing for all skin types.

You can find a mini profile of Palmarose on my website.

On a subtle level Palmarosa can help one to have greater understanding of being a mother or of the relationship dynamics with one’s mother. It helps to encourage compassionate acceptance and unconditional love. It can be used in all types of healing, physical, emotional, mental and spiritual. It can encourage feelings of security. It will also comfort the heart. In times when one has to make decisions it can help to clear the mind. It is said to help develop wisdom. Palmarosa may help one to stop feeling self-hatred and begin a new path. Used in love and healing blends.

Generally considered non-toxic, non-irritating and non-sensitizing, however care should be taken with anyone known to be sensitive to cosmetics.

0 comments: